Is Psychological Abuse Taken Seriously in Texas? Here’s What You Need to Know.
[…] Verbal insults and threats

Manipulative behaviors (e.g., gaslighting, guilt-tripping)

Controlling actions (e.g., isolating you from loved ones, controlling finances)

Persistent intimidation or fear-based tactics

Withholding affection or resources to punish you

While these behaviors don’t leave visible scars, they can deeply damage a person’s mental health, sense of self-worth, and physical well-being.

What Does Texas Law Say?

Texas law doesn’t have a single statute labeled “psychological abuse,” but several legal protections can apply:

1. Family Violence Laws

Under Texas Family Code §71.004, “family violence” includes:

> “…a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm.”

So, even if no physical violence occurs, credible threats and coercive behavior can meet the standard for family violence, which can lead to protective orders.

2. Protective Orders

Judges in Texas may issue protective orders based on emotional abuse, especially when it’s: